Fr: Galbanum or férule gommeuse ; Sc: Ferula gummosa ; En: Galbanum ; Es: Ferula Gummosa ; De: Galbanum, Galbanharz, Mutterharz ; It: Ferula Gummosa
Galbanum is the gum extracted from the roots of the Ferula gummosa. The plant comes from the slopes of the mountain from northern Iran. 1 to 2 meters high and 1 meter wide, with yellow flowers, it was already used during the antiquity for his musky odour for encens and also in medicine as a pain killer.
The gum has a light yellow, green yellowish colour, a bitter taste, a strong musky smell. It contains terpene, sulfur and also the components α-Pinene, β-Pinene, Sabinene, Delta-3-Caren.
We can find it in Iran as an ingredient for the soups, but it is used in the food industry as a flavouring for the meat.
The gum is still used for encens, but the most common used is in cosmetics as an essential oil. A very strong flagrance used for perfumes with a green and turpentine smell. It can be found in some very prestigious perfumes.
In modern medicine,
In medicine, it is used as a pain killer, digestive problems, spams, arthritis, rheumatism.
The gum is also used to manufacture adhesives.
We need about 5 kilos of gum to produce 1 kilo of of essential oil. The best yield can reach 28 pourcent. We supply:
Gum (standard and organic)
Essential oil (standard and organic)